CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Linda Boortz
Aries Freight Systems
1501 East Richey Road
Houston, TX 77073

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel couplings from China.

Dear Ms. Boortz:

In your letter dated September 26, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vortex Ventures. Descriptive literature and photographs were submitted with the ruling request.

The items under consideration are stainless steel couplings for use in the manufacture of mixing equipment. The couplings are described as Victaulic type couplings in both snap style and bolt style design used in grooved pipe connections. The couplings range in sizes from 1.5 inches to 6 inches in diameter and from 1.84 inches to 2.50 inches in length. The grooved couplings are used to connect pipes or tubes made of a single compound such as plastic or metal that have corresponding grooved ends.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel couplings will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division